Data policy: for our various services and activities

Rode Kruis-Vlaanderen and the NP As affiliated with Rode Kruis-Vlaanderen (Vormingsinstituut Rode Kruis-Vlaanderen VZW,  Jeugd Rode Kruis VZW, Zorgbib Rode Kruis-Vlaanderen VZW, Rode Kruis-Vlaanderen Internationaal VZW, Rode Kruishotel VZW or VZW Rodekruisvakanties VZW) process your personal data for various purposes and only process the necessary personal data.

The processing is dependent on your activities and interests. Below is an overview of our most important services and activities and how we process your personal data.

I donate blood, plasma or blood platelets

Your personal data will be processed by Rode Kruis-Vlaanderen, Motstraat 40, 2800 Mechelen as data controller.

  • We process these data to perform our statutory obligations as a recognised blood institute for reasons of public interest in the area of public health, in particular providing sufficient safe blood, plasma and blood platelets, including informing and contacting people about the donation of blood, plasma and blood platelets.
  • We also process these data for scientific research, within the framework of transfusions, for epidemiological purposes or in order to acquire more insight into medical conditions and their treatments, for internal validations and to optimise and report on business processes related to our public service task as a blood institute.
  • Complaints procedure and dispute resolution. This takes place on the basis of our legitimate interest to be able to deal with a complaint or dispute and to safeguard our rights and interests.

We provide your data to processors who provide supporting services such as external data platforms and portals, call centres, sms and email services, software suppliers, to hospitals/doctors in an encrypted manner, to the Federal Agency for Medicines and Health Products within the framework of their competence on haemovigilance and control and to accredited laboratories with which we work.

Your data will be stored, in accordance with the statutory provisions, namely for a period between 30 and 40 years.

On the conditions and in accordance with the modalities determined by the law, you have the right to access, to rectify, to erase your personal data, to restrict or object to the processing, except in the event the exercising of these rights would conflict with the statutory obligations of Rode Kruis-Vlaanderen as a recognised blood institute or within the framework of public health.

We use processors established outside the European economic area. This mainly concerns processors that provide support services such as an external data platform and portal and software suppliers.  We provide appropriate safeguards through standard data protection clauses or other appropriate safeguards. These are available at Rode Kruis-Vlaanderen.

If you wish to exercise your rights you can contact us via the Data Protection Officer by letter (Rode Kruis-Vlaanderen, attn. DPO, Motstraat 40, 2800 Mechelen), by email (DPO@rodekruis.be ) or by telephone 01544 33 86. You can also always manage your preferences regarding the communication to be received and the method of communication via the portal www.rodekruis.be/mijngegevens.

If you wish to lodge a complaint, you can do so with the supervisory authority:

Gegevensbeschermingsautoriteit / Belgian Data Protection Authority
Drukpersstraat 35
1000 Brussels
Belgium
contact@apd-gba.be 
tel 0032 2 247 48 00

I am a candidate-donor of blood, plasma or blood platelets

Your personal data will be processed by Rode Kruis-Vlaanderen, Motstraat 40, 2800 Mechelen

  • We process these data to perform our statutory obligations as a recognised blood institute for reasons of public interest in the area of public health, in particular donor recruitment and to provide sufficiently safe blood, plasma and blood platelets.
  • On the basis of our legitimate interest we also process your data for general communication about and recruitment for other activities of our organisation and of NPAs affiliated with our organisation. This communication is necessary to guarantee the functioning and continuity of our organisation and the affiliated NPAs.
  • Complaints procedure and dispute resolution. This takes place on the basis of our legitimate interest to be able to deal with a complaint or dispute and to safeguard our rights and interests.

The affiliated NPAs will process, each for their activities, your data together with Rode Kruis-Vlaanderen. These are Rode Kruis-Vlaanderen Internationaal VZW, Jeugd Rode Kruis VZW, Rodekruisvakanties VZW, Vormingsinstituut Rode Kruis-Vlaanderen VZW, Zorgbib Rode Kruis-Vlaanderen VZW.

We provide your data to these NPAs and to processors who provide supporting services such as external data platforms and portals, call centres, sms and email services and software suppliers.

In conformity with the legal conditions and modalities, you have a right to access, to rectify, to erase and to restrict processing of your personal data. You also have a right to object to the processing.

We use processors established outside the European economic area. This mainly concerns processors that provide support services such as an external data platform and portal and software suppliers.  We provide appropriate safeguards through standard data protection clauses or other appropriate safeguards. These are available at Rode Kruis-Vlaanderen.

Your data will be stored as long as you show an interest in our activities and for a maximum of 10 years after the end of your interest.

If you wish to exercise your rights you can contact us via the Data Protection Officer by letter (Rode Kruis-Vlaanderen, attn. DPO, Motstraat 40, 2800 Mechelen), by email (DPO@rodekruis.be) or by telephone 015 44 33 86. You can also always manage your preferences regarding the communication to be received and the method of communication via the portal www.rodekruis.be/mijngegevens. 

If you wish to lodge a complaint, you can do so with the supervisory authority: 

Gegevensbeschermingsautoriteit / Belgian Data Protection Authority
Drukpersstraat 35
1000 Brussels
Belgium
contact@apd-gba.be 
tel 0032 2 247 48 00

I am a financial donor

Your personal data will be processed by Rode Kruis-Vlaanderen, Motstraat 40, 2800 Mechelen and, each for their activities, by Rode Kruis-Vlaanderen Internationaal VZW, Jeugd Rode Kruis VZW, Rodekruisvakanties VZW, Vormingsinstituut Rode Kruis-Vlaanderen VZW, Zorgbib Rode Kruis-Vlaanderen VZW as joint controllers.

  • We will process your data for the management of financial donations on the basis of the performance of the agreement with you and on the basis of the law (tax certificate).
  • We will process your data for general communication about and recruitment for our activities and the activities of the affiliated NPAs on the basis of the public interest in the area of public health (donation of blood (platelets) or plasma) and on the basis of our legitimate interest (other activities). This communication is necessary to guarantee the functioning and continuity of our organisation and all affiliated NPAs.
  • Complaints procedure and dispute resolution. This takes place on the basis of our legitimate interest to be able to deal with a complaint or dispute and to safeguard our rights and interests.

You will receive our communication on the basis of your interests. Your interests will be based on earlier financial donation(s), visiting our website, participation in one of our activities, etc.

We will provide your data to the tax authorities (tax certificate) and to processors who provide supporting services such as external data platforms and portals, call centres, sms and email services and software suppliers.

We use processors established outside the European economic area. This mainly concerns processors that provide support services such as an external data platform and portal and software suppliers.  We provide appropriate safeguards through standard data protection clauses or other appropriate safeguards. These are available at Rode Kruis-Vlaanderen.

In conformity with the legal conditions and modalities, you have the right to access, rectify, erase, transfer and restrict processing of your personal data. You also have the right to object to the processing.

Your data will be stored as long as you show interest in our activities and for a maximum of 10 years after the end of your interest.

You can always rectify your data by email on contact@rodekruis.be or by letter to Rode Kruis-Vlaanderen, attn. Marcom, Motstraat 40, 2800 Mechelen.

If you wish to exercise your rights you can contact us via the Data Protection Officer by letter (Rode Kruis-Vlaanderen, attn. DPO, Motstraat 40, 2800 Mechelen), by email (DPO@rodekruis.be) or by telephone 015 44 33 86. You can also always manage your preferences regarding the communication to be received and the method of communication management via the portal www.rodekruis.be/mijngegevens.

If you wish to lodge a complaint you can lodge it with the supervisory authority: 

Gegevensbeschermingsautoriteit / Belgian Data Protection Authority
Drukpersstraat 35
1000 Brussels
Belgium
contact@apd-gba.be 
tel 0032 2 247 48 00

I am a volunteer

Your personal data will be processed by Rode Kruis-Vlaanderen, Motstraat 40, 2800 Mechelen and, each for their activities , Rode Kruis-Vlaanderen Internationaal VZW, Jeugd Rode Kruis VZW, Rodekruisvakanties VZW, Vormingsinstituut Rode Kruis-Vlaanderen VZW, Zorgbib Rode Kruis-Vlaanderen VZW as joint controllers.

We will process your data for:

  • Members administration for carrying out our legitimate activities as an institution of public utility  within the humanitarian services sector.
  • Compliance with our statutory obligations as a volunteer organisation (inter alia duty of disclosure, duty of insurance, paying compensation for costs, etc.).
  • The management and use of the volunteer corps when cooperating with companies/institutions/individuals to whom our organisation provides services on the basis of our legitimate interest, i.e. the performance of contractual agreements with these companies/institutions/individuals.
  • Transfer to organisers, if they are obliged by law to have a prior security check of volunteers in their event carried out by the police. This will take place on the basis of your consent.
  • Obtaining and/or retaining subsidies or an acknowledgement on the basis of our legitimate interest or to comply with a statutory obligation. This will take place primarily on the basis of pseudonymized  data.
  • Statistical purposes, i.e. internal reporting to optimise the management of the volunteer corps. This will take place primarily on the basis of pseudonymized data.
  • General communication about and recruitment for our activities. This will take place on the basis of the public interest in the area of public health (donor recruitment for blood (platelets) or plasma) and on the basis of our legitimate interest (other activities). This communication is necessary to guarantee the functioning and continuity of the assignments of our organisation, as helper of the government.
  • Archiving purposes, based on our legitimate interest, i.e. establishing a ‘collective memory’ about our services and activities.
  • Complaints procedure and dispute resolution. This takes place on the basis of our legitimate interest to be able to deal with a complaint or dispute and to safeguard our rights and interests.

Depending on the activity in which you participate, we will disclose your personal data to:

  • Sub-contractors (processors) working on our instruction, such as external data platforms and portals, call centres, sms and email services and software suppliers, service providers who are involved in our activities (e.g. catering, facilities, overnight stays).
  • Companies/institutions/individuals to whom we provide services
  • Government agencies and police forces if this is obliged by law. 

We use processors established outside the European economic area. This mainly concerns processors that provide support services such as an external data platform and portal and software suppliers.  We provide appropriate safeguards through standard data protection clauses or other appropriate safeguards. These are available at Rode Kruis-Vlaanderen.

In conformity with the legal conditions and modalities, you have the right to access, rectify, erase, transfer and restrict processing of your personal data. You also have the right to object to the processing.

We will store your data as long as you show an interest in our activities. We will remove your data no more than 15 years after your interest has ended. For archiving purposes we will store the relevant data for an indefinite period of time.

If you wish to exercise your rights you can contact us via the Data Protection Officer by letter (Rode Kruis-Vlaanderen, attn. DPO, Motstraat 40, 2800 Mechelen), by email (DPO@rodekruis.be) or by telephone 015 44 33 86. You can also always manage your preferences regarding the communication to be received and the method of communication via the portal www.rodekruis.be/mijngegevens. 

If you wish to lodge a complaint, you can lodge it with the supervisory authority: 

Gegevensbeschermingsautoriteit / Belgian Data Protection Authority
Drukpersstraat 35
1000 Brussels
Belgium
contact@apd-gba.be 
tel 0032 2 247 48 00

I am participating in a training course

Your personal data will be processed by Rode Kruis-Vlaanderen, and, each for their activities , Rode Kruis-Vlaanderen Internationaal VZW, Jeugd Rode Kruis VZW, Rodekruisvakanties VZW, Vormingsinstituut Rode Kruis-Vlaanderen VZW, Zorgbib Rode Kruis-Vlaanderen VZW as joint controllers.

We will process your data:

  1. in order to organise the training course you register for. This takes place on the basis of the performance of the agreement made with you to organise the training course.
  2. in order to be able to present participation certificates or diplomas. This is possible as part of the agreement with you or on the basis of a statutory provision if you follow a training course acknowledged by the government for which a certificate must be furnished.
  3. in order to invite you to attend follow-up courses, refresher courses or other training courses which might interest you. This takes place on the basis of our legitimate interest, i.e. to guarantee the functioning and continuity of our organisation, as helper of the government.
  4. for general communication on and recruitment for our other activities. This takes place for reasons of public interest in the area of public health (donor recruitment for blood (platelets) or plasma) and on the basis of our legitimate interest (other activities). This communication is necessary to safeguard the functioning and continuity of our organisation, as helper of the government.
  5. in so far as applicable, for statistical purposes within the framework of the acknowledgement and reporting duty of VZW Vormingsinstituut as a national educational institution (Flemish decree on social-cultural adult education), VZW Jeugd Rode Kruis as a national youth movement (Flemish Youth Decree), VZW Zorgbib Rode Kruis-Vlaanderen as a special library for the chronically ill and persons staying in a convalescence, nursing or care home or a hospital (Local Cultural Policy Decree) and Rodekruisvakanties VZW as a social-touristic association (Tourism for All Decree).
  6. to carry out statistical research to improve the quality of our training.
  7. insofar as applicable, to share your data with other participants of the training course. This will take place on the basis of our legitimate interest, in particular to encourage carpooling.
  8. for archiving purposes, on the basis of our legitimate interest, i.e. the establishing of a ‘collective memory’ about our services and activities.
  9. Complaints procedure and dispute resolution. This takes place on the basis of our legitimate interest to be able to deal with a complaint or dispute and to safeguard our rights and interests.

We will furnish your data, in so far as necessary, to

  • the Flemish Government within the framework of the Flemish decree on social-cultural adult education (for statistical purposes) and/or within the framework of the Flemish Youth Decree (awarding of your certificate(s) and for statistical purposes) and/or within the framework of the Local Cultural Policy Decree (for statistical purposes) and/or within the framework of the Tourism for All Decree (for statistical purposes).
  • the Directorate-General for Development Cooperation and Humanitarian Help within the framework of our reporting duty as social organisation (for statistical purposes).
  • the Judicial Training Institute, insofar as the training course followed by you has been acknowledged by the Judicial Training Institute and insofar as you as magistrate wish to call upon this Institute (possibility of payment of your training course by the Judicial Training Institute).

  • the National Institute for Health and Disability Insurance (NIHDI), insofar as the training course you has been acknowledged by the NIHDI for certification with training credits.

  • processors who provide supporting services such as external data platforms and portals, call centres, sms and email services, software suppliers, service providers relating to catering, activities, facilities and overnight stays.

  • government agencies if this is obliged by law.

  • the above-mentioned entities of Rode Kruis-Vlaanderen and their employees.

We use processors established outside the European economic area. This mainly concerns processors that provide support services such as an external data platform and portal and software suppliers.  We provide appropriate safeguards through standard data protection clauses or other appropriate safeguards. These are available at Rode Kruis-Vlaanderen.

In conformity with the legal conditions and modalities, you have the right to access, rectify, erase, transfer and to restrict processing of your personal data. You also have the right to object to the processing.

We will store your data for a maximum of 25 years after your participation in the training course. If you are a Red Cross volunteer, we will keep your data for a maximum of 15 years after the termination of your volunteer's mandate. For archiving purposes we will store the relevant data for an indefinite period of time.

If you wish to exercise your rights you can contact us via the Data Protection Officer by letter (Rode Kruis-Vlaanderen, attn. DPO, Motstraat 40, 2800 Mechelen), by email (DPO@rodekruis.be) or by telephone 015 44 33 86. You can also always manage your communication preferences via the portal www.rodekruis.be/mijngegevens.

You can always lodge a complaint with the Data Protection Authority, Drukpersstraat 35, 1000 Brussels, Belgium contact@apd-gba.be, tel +32 2 274 48 00.

I am participating in a camp or activity of the Red Cross youth activities, Jeugd Rode Kruis

Your personal data will be processed by Rode Kruis-Vlaanderen, and Jeugd Rode Kruis VZW Motstraat 40, 2800 Mechelen as joint controllers.

We will process your data for:

  • The organisation of the activity that you have registered for. This takes place on the basis of the performance of the agreement which is made with you to organise the activity. If this activity takes place outside of the European Economic Area, we will transfer your data to the organising international organisation on the same basis.
  • General communication on and recruitment for our other activities. This takes place for reasons of public interest in the area of public health (donor recruitment for blood (platelets) or plasma) and on the basis of our legitimate interest (other activities). This communication is necessary to safeguard the functioning and continuity of the assignments of our organisation, as helper of the government.
  • Statistical purposes within the framework of the acknowledgement and reporting duty of VZW Jeugd Rode Kruis as a national youth movement.
  • Sharing your data with other participants of the activity. This will take place on the basis of legitimate interest, particularly to encourage carpooling.
  • Archiving purposes, on the basis of our legitimate interest, i.e. the establishing of a ‘collective memory’ about our services and activities.
  • Complaints procedure and dispute resolution. This takes place on the basis of our legitimate interest to be able to deal with a complaint or dispute and to safeguard our rights and interests.

We will furnish your data to

  • The Flemish government (in aggregate form).
  • The organising international organisation.
  • Processors who provide supporting services such as external data platforms and portals, call centres, sms and email services, software suppliers, service providers relating to catering, activities, facilities and overnight stays.
    Government agencies, if this is obliged by law.

We use processors established outside the European economic area. This mainly concerns processors that provide support services such as an external data platform and portal and software suppliers.  We provide appropriate safeguards through standard data protection clauses or other appropriate safeguards. These are available at Rode Kruis-Vlaanderen.

In conformity with the legal conditions and modalities, you have the right to access, rectify, erase, transfer and restrict processing of your personal data. You also have the right to object to the processing.

We will store your data for a maximum of 5 years after the end of the activity. For archiving purposes we will keep the relevant data for an indefinite period of time.

If you wish to exercise your rights you can contact us via the Data Protection Officer by letter (Rode Kruis-Vlaanderen, attn. DPO, Motstraat 40, 2800 Mechelen), by email (DPO@rodekruis.be) or by telephone 015 44 33 86. 

If you wish to lodge a complaint, you can do so with the supervisory authority:

Gegevensbeschermingsautoriteit / Belgian Data Protection Authority
Drukpersstraat 35
1000 Brussels
Belgium
contact@apd-gba.be 
tel 0032 2 247 48 00

I received assistance at an aid station of Rode Kruis-Vlaanderen

Your personal data will be processed by Rode Kruis-Vlaanderen as data controller.

We will process your data to:

  • Provide assistance to victims of national emergencies or disasters and to provide First Aid to victims of accidents. We do this to protect your vital interests and to perform our public interest tasks.
  • Carry out scientific research to improve the quality of the functioning of preventative assistance actions. This will take place on the basis of a risk analysis with pseudonymized data which determines what deployment (of people and material) by our aid division is necessary for a specific event.
  • Complaints procedure and dispute resolution. This takes place on the basis of our legitimate interest to be able to deal with a complaint or dispute and to safeguard our rights and interests.

We will furnish your data to

  • Processors who provide supporting services such as external data platforms and portals and software suppliers.
  • Hospitals/doctors insofar as necessary.
  • Government agencies insofar as this is obliged by law.

We use processors established outside the European economic area. This mainly concerns processors that provide support services such as an external data platform and portal and software suppliers.  We provide appropriate safeguards through standard data protection clauses or other appropriate safeguards. These are available at Rode Kruis-Vlaanderen.

In conformity with the legal conditions and modalities, you have the right to access, rectify, erase, transfer and restrict processing of your personal data. You also have the right to object to the processing.

We will store your data for a maximum of 30 years.

If you wish to exercise your rights you can contact us via the Data Protection Officer by letter (Rode Kruis-Vlaanderen, attn. DPO, Motstraat 40, 2800 Mechelen), by email (DPO@rodekruis.be) or by telephone 015 44 33 86. 

If you wish to lodge a complaint, you can do so with the supervisory authority:

Gegevensbeschermingsautoriteit / Belgian Supervisory Authority
Drukpersstraat 35
1000 Brussels
Belgium
contact@apd-gba.be 
tel 0032 2 247 48 00

I am looking for family members, missing persons as a result of war or other events

Rode Kruis-Vlaanderen and Rode Kruis-Vlaanderen Internationaal VZW, Motstraat 40, 2800 Mechelen will process your personal data as joint data controllers.

We do this to perform the humanitarian task entrusted to the Red Cross, being, (1) locating family members with whom contact was lost as a result of conflicts, tensions and/or natural disasters; (2) restoring and maintaining contact with family and, (3) informing refugees and persons with subsidiary protection status about the Belgian procedure for family reunification. This takes place for significant public interest reasons. In addition, this is necessary to protect the vital interests of the person being sought.

We will furnish your data to processors who provide supporting services such as software suppliers and archiving services. Only if this is necessary to locate someone or to reunite family members, we will also furnish your data to

  • the International Committee of the Red Cross;
  • other National Red Cross Societies within the worldwide cooperation network of Restoring Family Links;
  • government and aid agencies, such as amongst others coordinators of refugee camps.

We will only transfer your data to National Red Cross Societies, government and/or aid agencies based outside of the European Union if this is necessary for substantial reasons of public interest. The transfer of the data to the International Committee of the Red Cross in Switzerland will take place on the basis of the adequate protection decision of 26 July 2000 of the European Commission.

We use processors established outside the European economic area. This mainly concerns processors that provide support services such as an external data platform and portal and software suppliers.  We provide appropriate safeguards through standard data protection clauses or other appropriate safeguards. These are available at Rode Kruis-Vlaanderen.

In conformity with the legal conditions and modalities, you have the right to access, rectify, erase, transfer and restrict processing of your personal data. You also have the right to object to the processing. 

Your data will be stored for a term of 10 years after closing the file.

If you wish to exercise your rights you can contact us via the Data Protection Officer by letter (Rode Kruis-Vlaanderen, attn. DPO, Motstraat 40, 2800 Mechelen), by email (DPO@rodekruis.be) or by telephone 015 44 33 86.

If you wish to lodge a complaint, you can do so with the supervisory authority: 

Gegevensbeschermingsautoriteit / Belgian Data Authority
Drukpersstraat 35
1000 Brussels
Belgium
contact@apd-gba.be 
tel 0032 2 247 48 00

I am a supplier or customer

Rode Kruis-Vlaanderen, Motstraat 40, 2800 Mechelen or, depending on the entity with which you have made an agreement, Jeugd Rode Kruis VZW, Rode Kruis-Vlaanderen Internationaal VZW, Rodekruisvakanties VZW, Rode Kruishotel VZW, Zorgbib Rode Kruis-Vlaanderen VZW or VZW Vormingsinstituut Rode Kruis-Vlaanderen, will process your data as joint data controllers.

We will process your personal data for the management of our suppliers or of our customers within the framework of the performance of the agreement with our organisation or one of the above-mentioned NPAs.

We also process your personal data in the scope of complaints procedure and dispute resolution. This takes place on the basis of our legitimate interest to be able to deal with a complaint or dispute and to safeguard our rights and interests.

We will furnish your data to processors who provide supporting services such as external data platforms and portals and software suppliers.

We use processors established outside the European economic area. This mainly concerns processors that provide support services such as an external data platform and portal and software suppliers.  We provide appropriate safeguards through standard data protection clauses or other appropriate safeguards. These are available at Rode Kruis-Vlaanderen.

In conformity with the legal conditions and modalities, you have the right to access, rectify, erase, transfer and restrict processing of your personal data. You also have the right to object to the processing. 

Your personal data which we process will be stored for the duration of the performance of the agreement with the supplier or customer.

If you wish to exercise your rights you can contact us via the Data Protection Officer by letter (Rode Kruis-Vlaanderen, attn. DPO, Motstraat 40, 2800 Mechelen), by email (DPO@rodekruis.be) or by telephone 015 44 33 86.

If you wish to lodge a complaint, you can do so with the supervisory authority:

Gegevensbeschermingsautoriteit / Belgian Data Protection Authority
Drukpersstraat 35
1000 Brussels
Belgium
contact@apd-gba.be 
tel 0032 2 247 48 00

I have asked a question via the website

Your personal data will be processed by Rode Kruis-Vlaanderen, Motstraat 40, 2800 Mechelen and, each for their activities by Rode Kruis-Vlaanderen Internationaal VZW, Jeugd Rode Kruis VZW, Rodekruisvakanties VZW, Vormingsinstituut Rode Kruis-Vlaanderen VZW, Zorgbib Rode Kruis-Vlaanderen VZW as joint data controllers:

  • To respond to your question, message or request. This will take place on the basis of your consent.
  • For general communication on and recruitment for our other activities. This takes place for reasons of public interest in the area of public health (donor recruitment for blood (platelets) or plasma) and on the basis of our legitimate interest (other activities). This communication is necessary to guarantee the functioning and continuity of our organisation, as helper of the government. 
  • Complaints procedure and dispute resolution. This takes place on the basis of our legitimate interest to be able to deal with a complaint or dispute and to safeguard our rights and interests.

We will furnish your data to:

  • Processors who provide supporting services such as external data platforms and portals, call centres, sms and email services and software suppliers.
  • Government agencies when this is obliged by law.

We use processors established outside the European economic area. This mainly concerns processors that provide support services such as an external data platform and portal and software suppliers.  We provide appropriate safeguards through standard data protection clauses or other appropriate safeguards. These are available at Rode Kruis-Vlaanderen.

In conformity with the legal conditions and modalities, you have the right to access, rectify, erase, transfer and restrict processing of your personal data. You also have the right to object to the processing. You can also always withdraw your consent.

We will store your data for a maximum of 10 years after the last contact moment.

If you wish to exercise your rights you can contact us via the Data Protection Officer by letter (Rode Kruis-Vlaanderen, attn. DPO, Motstraat 40, 2800 Mechelen), by email (DPO@rodekruis.be) or by telephone 015 44 33 86. You can also always manage your preferences regarding the communication to be received and the method of communication via the portal www.rodekruis.be/mijngegevens.

If you wish to lodge a complaint, you can do so with the supervisory authority:

Gegevensbeschermingsautoriteit / Belgian Data Protection Authority
Drukpersstraat 35
1000 Brussels
Belgium
contact@apd-gba.be 
tel 0032 2 247 48 00

I am participating in a holiday camp or holiday for persons with special needs

Your personal data will be processed by Rode Kruis-Vlaanderen and Rodekruisvakanties VZW, Motstraat 40, 2800 Mechelen, as joint data controllers. 

We will process your data for:

  • The organisation of a holiday for persons with special needs, a holiday camp or a holiday camp for persons with special needs that you have registered for. This will take place on the basis of the performance of the agreement which is made with you to organise the holiday.
  • General communication on and recruitment for our other activities. This will take place on the basis of the public interest in the area of public health (donor recruitment for blood (platelets) or plasma) and on the basis of our legitimate interest (other activities). This communication is necessary to guarantee the functioning and continuity of the assignments of our organisation, as helper of the government.
  • Reporting purposes to the Flanders Tourism Board within the framework of the recognition of Rodekruisvakanties VZW and subsidies as a ‘social-touristic association’ in order to comply with a statutory obligation.
  • Statistical purposes to improve the organisation of a holiday for persons with special needs, a holiday camp or a holiday camp for persons with special needs and to better align it to the needs of the participants.
  • Archiving purposes, on the basis of our legitimate interest, i.e. establishing a ‘collective memory’ about our services and activities.
  • Complaints procedure and dispute resolution. This takes place on the basis of our legitimate interest to be able to deal with a complaint or dispute and to safeguard our rights and interests.

We will furnish your data, in so far as necessary, to:

  • The Flanders Tourism Board (Flemish government) under the Tourism for All Decree.
  • Processors who provide supporting services such as external data platforms and portals, call centres, sms and email services or software suppliers.
  • Service providers with regard to catering, activities, facilities and overnight stays (e.g. giving notice of food intolerances).
  • Hospitals, doctors, nurses, physiotherapists or other care providers.
  • (Contact) persons or institutions you included in your registration form.
  • Government agencies, when this is obliged by law.

We use processors established outside the European economic area. This mainly concerns processors that provide support services such as an external data platform and portal and software suppliers.  We provide appropriate safeguards through standard data protection clauses or other appropriate safeguards. These are available at Rode Kruis-Vlaanderen.

In conformity with the legal requirements and modalities, you have the right to access, rectify, erase, transfer and restrict processing of your personal data. You also have the right to object to the processing. If the processing takes place on the basis of your consent, you can always withdraw your consent.

We erase medical data on the last day of the calendar year following the year of participation. We store other data up to a maximum of 10 years after the end of the activity. For archiving purposes we will keep the relevant data for an indefinite period of time.

If you wish to exercise your rights you can contact us via the Data Protection Officer by letter (Rode Kruis-Vlaanderen, attn. DPO, Motstraat 40, 2800 Mechelen), by email (DPO@rodekruis.be) or by telephone 015 44 33 86. You can also always manage your preferences regarding the communication to be received and the method of communication via the portal www.rodekruis.be/mijngegevens.

If you wish to lodge a complaint, you can do so with the supervisory authority:

Gegevensbeschermingsautoriteit / Belgian Data Protection Authority
Drukpersstraat 35
1000 Brussels
Belgium
contact@apd-gba.be 
tel 0032 2 247 48 00

I am an employee

Rode Kruis-Vlaanderen, Motstraat 40, 2800 Mechelen and, depending on the entity for which you work, VZW Jeugd Rode Kruis, VZW Rode Kruis-Vlaanderen Internationaal, VZW Rodekruisvakanties, VZW Zorgbib Rode Kruis-Vlaanderen, Rode Kruishotel VZW or VZW Vormingsinstituut Rode Kruis-Vlaanderen, will process your data as joint controllers. 

This policy applies to the personal data about you we process in the work relationship with us, regardless of the contractual basis on which you work, including but not limited to employee, freelancer, trainee, temp worker, student, …

We will acquire the following personal data directly from you or indirectly via:

  • Temporary employment agencies : identification data (such as name, address, telephone number)
  • Care providers who have examined you (in particular in the event of an accident at work or a period of incapacity): health data and identification data (such as name, address, telephone number)
  • Educational institutions: identification data (such as name, address, telephone number)

We will process your data for:

  • Personnel and payroll administration relating to the administration, management and payment of the salaries, expenses and insurance policies (and premiums) and compliance with the social security legislation, on the basis of the performance of the agreement, or the performance of a legal obligation.
  • The application for subsidies within the framework of the performance of a legal obligation.
  • Assessment and follow-up of the personnel on the basis of the performance of the agreement.
  • Security and (access) control at the work place via IT systems (such as emails, internet use, telephone) or other security measures. This will take place on the basis of our legitimate interest to:
    • prevent unauthorised or slanderous facts or facts which are contrary to common decency;
    • guarantee the safety and/or proper technical functioning of our IT network systems;
    • exercise control of the compliance with the principles and rules for the use of online technologies which we apply.
  • Security, management of disputes and combatting fraud in order to be able to safeguard our economic, social and financial interests.

We will share your personal data, depending on the department you are working in, and to the extent this is necessary, with:

  • companies which process personal data (processors) on our behalf and for our account such as social secretariats; suppliers of and companies which provide support in the area of personnel services, performance management, training courses, cost management and IT systems; third parties which host an external data platform and portal and other software suppliers, third parties who provide support in the area of stock plans, management of company cars and fuel cards; archiving services
  • financial institutions
  • doctors or care providers
  • external service for prevention and protection at work for the execution of the assignment entrusted to it in conformity with the applicable legislation
  • transport companies like NMBS and de Lijn
  • insurance companies within the framework of, inter alia, group insurance, hospitalisation insurance, income protection insurance, industrial injuries insurance
  • government and judicial agencies, if there is a statutory obligation to do so
    attorneys, auditors and other external advisors of Rode Kruis-Vlaanderen

We use processors established outside the European economic area. This mainly concerns processors that provide support services such as an external data platform and portal and software suppliers.  We provide appropriate safeguards through standard data protection clauses or other appropriate safeguards. These are available at Rode Kruis-Vlaanderen.

Your personal data that we process within the framework of your employment with us, will be stored for 10 years after the termination of your contract with us so that we can comply with our statutory obligations (in particular with regard to tax and social security obligations).

In conformity with the legal requirements and modalities, you have the right to access, rectify, erase, transfer and restrict processing of your personal data. You also have the right to object to the processing.
Regardless of whether you are employed with Rode Kruis-Vlaanderen or an NPA, you can exercise your rights by contacting the HR director of RKV via HRhelpdesk@rodekruis.be. In addition, you can also exercise your rights by contacting our Data Protection Officer by letter (Rode Kruis-Vlaanderen, attn. DPO, Motstraat 40, 2800 Mechelen), by email (DPO@rodekruis.be) or by telephone 015-44 33 86. 

If you wish to lodge a complaint, you can do so with the supervisory authority:

Gegevensbeschermingsautoriteit / Belgian Data Protection Authority
Drukpersstraat 35
1000 Brussels
Belgium
contact@apd-gba.be 
tel 0032 2 247 48 00

I am an applicant

Rode Kruis-Vlaanderen, Motstraat 40, 2800 Mechelen and, depending on the vacancy for which you applied, VZW Jeugd Rode Kruis, VZW Rode Kruis-Vlaanderen Internationaal, VZW Rodekruisvakanties, VZW Zorgbib Rode Kruis-Vlaanderen, Rode Kruishotel VZW or VZW Vormingsinstituut Rode Kruis-Vlaanderen, will process your data as joint controllers.

We acquire from you or from recruitement agencies or from companies with an online platform for applicants  general personal data.

We will process your personal data for:

  1. Assessing, based on your request, your recruitment and selection as an applicant for the conclusion of a possible agreement with us.
  2. The creation of a recruitment reserve based on our legitimate interest, i.e. to fill a vacant position for which your profile is interesting.
  3. Complaints procedure and dispute resolution. This takes place on the basis of our legitimate interest to be able to deal with a complaint or dispute and to safeguard our rights and interests.

We will share your personal data, depending on the department for which you applied, with companies which process personal data (processors) on our behalf and for our account such as suppliers which provide support in the area of recruitment and evaluation of applicants, software suppliers, but also third parties which host an external platform and portal for psychological and personality tests in the scope of your application.

We use processors established outside the European economic area. This mainly concerns processors that provide support services such as an external data platform and portal and software suppliers.  We provide appropriate safeguards through standard data protection clauses or other appropriate safeguards. These are available at Rode Kruis-Vlaanderen.

Your personal data that we process within the framework of your application with us, will be stored for maximum 5 years after your solicitation.

In conformity with the legal requirements and modalities, you have the right to access, rectify, erase, transfer and restrict processing of your personal data. You also have the right to object to the processing.

You can exercise your rights by contacting the HR director of RKV via HRhelpdesk@rodekruis.be. In addition, you can also exercise your rights by contacting our Data Protection Officer by letter (Rode Kruis-Vlaanderen, attn. DPO, Motstraat 40, 2800 Mechelen), by email (DPO@rodekruis.be) or by telephone 015-44 33 86. 

If you wish to lodge a complaint, you can do so with the supervisory authority:

Gegevensbeschermingsautoriteit / Belgian Data Protection Authority
Drukpersstraat 35
1000 Brussels
Belgium
contact@apd-gba.be 
tel 0032 2 247 48 00

      The Rode Kruis-Vlaanderen websites use cookies to allow your visit to take place as smoothly as possible. We install technical cookies for this which are necessary for the proper functioning of these websites and analytical cookies to measure the general use of the websites. By continuing to surf on our websites you agree to our cookies policy.